logo
JYANTI PRASAD DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL, Ganaur
Garhi Jhanjhara Road, Ganaur, Sonepat, Haryana 131101
Latest News  
 
Planner  

                                              Jyanti Prasad DAV Public School

                                                      Activity Planner

                                                       (April – 2016)

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

07-04-16

Thursday

World Health Day

Clean Your Neighbourhood Drive

Different Villages

 

IX, XI

13-04-16

Wednesday

Baisakhi Celebration

Morning Assembly ground

 

All Classes

18-04-16

Monday

Mahatma Hansraj Birthday Havan

Ground

 

All Classes

21-04-16

Thursday

World Creativity  & Innovation Day

(a) Idol Making with clay / soil

(b) Pot decoration & burying pots in the ground

 

 

Maker’s Space Ground

 

 

(a) VI – VIII

(b) III - V

22-04-16

Friday

World Earth Day

Poster Making Comp: On Save Earth, Save Fuel & Beti Padhao

 

Maker’s Space

Mrs. Chetna

Mrs. Chanda

 

VI - VIII

23-04-16

Saturday

World Book Day

(a) English Reading Competition

(b)English  Speech Competition on Importance of Books

 

Library

Language Lab

(a)Mrs. Pooja Sharma & Mrs. Parveen Setia

(b) Ms.Monika Gujaral &

 Ms. Sunita Sachdeva

(a) III – V

(b) VI – VIII

                                                                         May, 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

02-05-16

Monday

International Labour Day

Laudation Ceremony/Teacher’sTalk

Ground

 

VI -XII

07-05-16

Saturday

Mother’s Day

(a)SKIT (Hindi) showing conditions of women in different countries

(b) Card Making Competition

 

Stage

 

Class rooms

 

 

 

Mrs. Chetna &

Mrs. Sushila

 

III – VIII

 

I - VIII

12-19 May

 

F.A. I

 

 

 

13-05-16

Friday

Hindi / English  Interhouse Poem Recitation competition on Woman Empowerment

 

Language Lab

 

Mrs. Parveen

Mrs. Mukesh

 

I-V

21-05-16

Saturday

Interhouse Life Sketch drawing competition (Indian Women Leaders)

 

Maker’s Space

 

Mrs. Chetna &

Mrs. Monika Tyagi

 

IX - XII

21 May

Saturday

P.T.M.

 

 

 

22 – 28 May

Week

Computer Week

 

Computer Faculty

All Classes

                                                                          June , 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

 

 

Summer break

 

 

 

                                                                          July, 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

11-07-16

Monday 

World Population Day

-A talk by a teacher & a student by House on duty

 

Assembly Ground

 

VI -XII

16-07-16

Saturday

National Anthem (of  different countries ) singing

Competition  with flags & dress

 

Ground

 

Mr. Deepak (Music)

Mrs. Vinod Bala

 

I - V

21-07-16

Thursday

  1. Globe Reading Competition
  2. Interhouse Hasya Kavi  Sammelan

Counselling Cell

Stage

(a)Mr. Yudhvir

Mrs. Vandana

(b)Mrs. Nirmal

Mrs. Shallu

VI – X

 

V - XII

 

26-07-16

Tuesday

Interclass Quiz on famous Women Leaders

Front Park

Mrs. Bhawna

Mr. Sanjeet

 

IX - X

25-30 July

Week

Science Week

 

Science Faculty

All Classes

 

                                                                   August , 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

05-12 Aug

 

FA -II

 

 

 

8 -13 Aug.

S.st Week

Specified Activity :

Quiz on Indian History

Ground in Front of Admin Block

S.st Faculty

All Classes

12-08-16

Friday

Independence Day Celebration

(a)Play depicting different periods of Indian History

(b) Interhouse International group dance Competition

 

Stage

Chief Guest will be judge along with Mr. Ashok

 

All Classes

17-08-16

Wednesday

RakshaBandan Celebrating  Bond  of Love

-Rakhi Making Competition

 

Class Rooms

 

Mrs. Chetna

Mrs. Sushilla

 

III – VII

20 Aug

Saturday

PTM

 

 

 

24-08-16

Wednesday

Janamshtmi  Katha Vachan by House on duty

Stage

 

I - V

29-08-16

Monday

National Sports Day

Interhouse Volley Ball Match Competition

 

Ground

Mrs. Pooja Digani

Mr. Ajay

 

XI – XII

                                                           September  , 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

05-09-16

Monday

Teacher’s Day

(a)Aesthetic Writing Competition

My teacher is unique because....

(b)Fancy dress Competition

Women Leaders of India

 

Class Room

 

Stage

 

Mrs. Komal

Mrs. Jain

Mr. Surender

Mrs. Geeta

 

VII – XII

 

I – V

08-09-16

Thursday

International Literacy day : Story telling on the Basis of A survey or a research on Literacy rates of women in different countries ( By house on duty)

 

Stage

 

 

VIII – XII

9 – 24 Sep

 

SA-1

 

 

 

14-09-16

Wednesday

Hindi Diwas – A talk by Hindi teacher

Stage

 

I-VII

17-09-16

Saturday

Interhouse Display Board Competition on Indian History

Display Board

Mrs. Sushila

Mrs. Chetna

All Classes

21-09-16

Wednesday

World Peace Day

A talk by science Teacher

Stage

 

I – VII

 

                                                                October   ,  2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

I Oct.

 

PTM

 

 

 

06-10-16

Thursday

World Life Day

(a)Album Making Competition

(My family My Life)

 

 

Mrs. Meena Hasija

Mrs. swati

 

III - VII

3 – 8 Oct.

English Week

Specified Activity

Debate Competition

(Which parenting style is better Eastern or Western)

 

Stage

English Faculty

Mrs. Vinod

Mrs. Deepti

 

XI-XII

28-10-16

Friday

Diwali Celebration

(a)Inter house display Board Comp.

Topic : Family & Children

My Country - My Pride, Festivals,

History : Glimpse of our Past, your Past

(b) Inter House Rangoli Making Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lobby on 1st floor

Mr. Ashok

Ms. Pooja Digani

 

Mr. Jitender

Ms. Pooja Digani

 

All Classes

 

 

 

All Classes

29 Oct. To I Nov.

 

Diwali Break

 

 

 

                                                                 November, 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

05-11-16

Saturday

Halloween Party

A.V.Zone

 

 

I - V

7-11 Nov.

Maths Week

Specified Activity : Biography of Indian Mathematician

 

 

 

Maths Faculty

 

XI-XII

7-15 Nov.

 

FA - 3

 

 

 

16-11-16

Wednesday

Aesthetic Writing Eng. & Hindi

Corridor 

Mrs. Tripta

Mrs. Deepti

 

 

VIII - XII

19-11-16

Saturday

An interaction with media Persons

Conference Hall

 

IX - XII

19 Nov.

 

PTM

 

 

 

26-11-16

Saturday

Interhouse Advertisement Drafting Competition

(Presentation, Role Play)

Stage

Mrs. Shallu Sardana

Mrs. Nirmal Arora

 

VIII - XII

                                                         December, 2016

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

03-12-16

Saturday

Carnival of Venice Celebration

Computer Lab

 

I - V

5 – 9Dec.

Week

Hindi Week

 

Hindi Faculty

All Classes

13 Dec.

 

Pre-Board - I

 

 

 

24-12-16

Saturday

Charistmas celebration

International Group Dance Competition (Inter House)

Stage

All the four House incharges will Judge the rest three houses

III - XII

22 – 28 Dec.

 

F A 4

 

 

 

31 Dec.

 

PTM( All One)

 

 

 

                                                                   January, 2017

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

Jan 1 to Jan 10

 

Winter Break

 

 

 

17 Jan.

 

Pre Board - 2

 

 

 

25-01-17

Wednesday

Republic Day  Celebration

Singing Competition

(Inter House) Patriotic Songs Only

Stage

All the House Incharges

All Classes

                                                                    February, 2017

Date

Day

Event

Venue

Judges

Classes

04-02-17

Saturday

An Exhibition (Science)

Dream, Create, Inspire

Physics & Bio. Lab

 

IX - XII

28-02-17

Tuesday

National Science Day

A talk by Teacher

Stage

 

All Classes